Cuers
In-game article clicks load inline without leaving the challenge.
Cuers (French pronunciation:[kɥɛʁs]) is a commune in the Var department in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur region in southeastern France.
It has an aerodrome, Cuers-Pierrefeu Aerodrome, shared with nearby Pierrefeu.
It was one of the locations of the 1995 Cuers massacre.
Geography
Climate
Cuers has a hot-summer Mediterranean climate (Köppen climate classification Csa). The average annual temperature in Cuers is 15.5°C (59.9°F). The average annual rainfall is 778.9mm (30.67in) with November as the wettest month. The temperatures are highest on average in July, at around 24.4°C (75.9°F), and lowest in January, at around 7.9°C (46.2°F). The highest temperature ever recorded in Cuers was 41.3°C (106.3°F) on 5 August 2017; the coldest temperature ever recorded was −9.3°C (15.3°F) on 2 March 2005.
| Climate data for Cuers (1991−2020 normals, extremes 1998−present) | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Month | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year |
| Record high °C (°F) | 23.3 (73.9) | 25.1 (77.2) | 28.4 (83.1) | 27.9 (82.2) | 35.1 (95.2) | 39.0 (102.2) | 39.8 (103.6) | 41.3 (106.3) | 35.9 (96.6) | 31.1 (88.0) | 25.6 (78.1) | 23.1 (73.6) | 41.3 (106.3) |
| Mean daily maximum °C (°F) | 13.7 (56.7) | 14.5 (58.1) | 17.5 (63.5) | 20.5 (68.9) | 24.5 (76.1) | 29.3 (84.7) | 32.4 (90.3) | 32.3 (90.1) | 27.6 (81.7) | 22.8 (73.0) | 17.4 (63.3) | 14.3 (57.7) | 22.2 (72.0) |
| Daily mean °C (°F) | 7.9 (46.2) | 8.3 (46.9) | 10.9 (51.6) | 13.8 (56.8) | 17.7 (63.9) | 21.7 (71.1) | 24.4 (75.9) | 24.2 (75.6) | 20.4 (68.7) | 16.5 (61.7) | 11.7 (53.1) | 8.6 (47.5) | 15.5 (59.9) |
| Mean daily minimum °C (°F) | 2.0 (35.6) | 2.1 (35.8) | 4.3 (39.7) | 7.1 (44.8) | 10.8 (51.4) | 14.1 (57.4) | 16.4 (61.5) | 16.1 (61.0) | 13.1 (55.6) | 10.2 (50.4) | 6.1 (43.0) | 2.9 (37.2) | 8.8 (47.8) |
| Record low °C (°F) | −9.1 (15.6) | −9.3 (15.3) | −9.3 (15.3) | −4.4 (24.1) | 1.3 (34.3) | 5.5 (41.9) | 7.9 (46.2) | 7.2 (45.0) | 3.1 (37.6) | −1.4 (29.5) | −8.8 (16.2) | −9.1 (15.6) | −9.3 (15.3) |
| Average precipitation mm (inches) | 73.4 (2.89) | 54.8 (2.16) | 57.4 (2.26) | 57.1 (2.25) | 56.7 (2.23) | 33.5 (1.32) | 15.6 (0.61) | 19.3 (0.76) | 76.6 (3.02) | 105.5 (4.15) | 141.4 (5.57) | 87.6 (3.45) | 778.9 (30.67) |
| Average precipitation days (≥ 1.0 mm) | 5.7 | 5.3 | 5.2 | 6.1 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 4.5 | 6.3 | 8.8 | 6.3 | 59.6 |
| Source: Météo-France |
Population
| Year | Pop. | ±% p.a. |
|---|---|---|
| Historical populationYearPop.±% p.a.19685,107—19755,453+0.94%19826,571+2.70%19907,027+0.84%19998,174+1.69%20079,737+2.21%201210,452+1.43%201711,425+1.80%202313,271+2.53%Source: INSEE | ||
| 1968 | 5,107 | — |
| 1975 | 5,453 | +0.94% |
| 1982 | 6,571 | +2.70% |
| 1990 | 7,027 | +0.84% |
| 1999 | 8,174 | +1.69% |
| 2007 | 9,737 | +2.21% |
| 2012 | 10,452 | +1.43% |
| 2017 | 11,425 | +1.80% |
| 2023 | 13,271 | +2.53% |
| Source: INSEE |